Privacy Policy – Directory

This is the privacy policy of Broughton Publishing Pty Ltd as trustee for Broughton Publishing Trust (ABN 65 964 133 851) referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’. The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about how we deal with and manage personal information collected to enable the physical and online publication of The Anglican Church of Australia Directory. We take the protection of personal information seriously, and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles, and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDRP”) to the extent it applies.

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of Broughton Publishing Pty Ltd as trustee for Broughton Publishing Trust (ABN 65 964 133 851) referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.  The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about how we deal with and manage personal information collected to enable the physical and online publication of The Anglican Church of Australia Directory. We take the protection of personal information seriously, and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles, and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDRP”) to the extent it applies.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes on our website. We encourage you to check our privacy policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Why do we collect personal information?

In order to publish The Anglican Church of Australia Directory (“the Directory”) we require personal information. We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to ensure the accuracy of the Directory. In addition to our core business activity of publishing the Directory our functions and activities include:

  • marketing the Directory;
  • undertaking research to improve the Directory;
  • obtaining goods and services eg print, design, data base management, etc from other businesses;
  • employing staff; and
  • complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

Some common examples of personal information that we may collect include an individual’s name, contact details, and details of products and services that they obtain from us. Details such as name of spouse, date of birth and private telephone numbers are optional.

The Privacy Act recognises certain types of personal information as sensitive information Examples of sensitive information about an individual include information about the individual’s:

  • health;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual orientation or practices; and
  • criminal record.

 Any sensitive information which we do collect will either be collected with your consent or as permitted by law, and published in accordance with your consent.

How do we collect and keep personal information?

We receive personal information in different ways and through a number of different media including:

  • via online sources (including email);
  • by telephone;
  • through face to face communications; and
  • by hard copy correspondence and documentation.

We keep different types of records that include personal information.  These include records stored electronically on data bases and also hard copy files. 

When do we use or disclose personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and any directly related purpose. Where you provide personal information to be included in the Directory you accept and understand that this will be made available to a range of people and entities, including:

  • purchasers and subscribers of the Directory;
  • Diocesan offices across Australia, the General Synod Office of the Anglican Church of Australia and other related people and entities;  
  • third parties and service providers whose engagement is required to prepare, collate, publish and disseminate the Directory;
  • employees, consultants and contractors.

We agree to only use data processors who provide sufficient guarantees that they will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures that ensure compliance with the GDPR and protect the rights of the data subject, and only to third parties who agree to comply with this privacy policy.

By giving us your personal information you are also consenting to our using your personal information for the purpose of writing to you to inform you about ourselves, and about our products and services (including by electronic mail). You can tell us at any time that you do not wish to receive any further materials of this nature. If you do, we will stop sending you those materials

We may also use or disclose personal information for other secondary purposes including the following:

  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure for the secondary purpose;
  • the secondary purpose is related to (or in the case of sensitive information directly related to) the purpose for which the personal information was collected and the individual concerned would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information – for example providing marketing information to existing customers (unless you have requested not to receive marketing information from us);
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order;
  • a permitted general or health situation exists as defined in the Privacy Act; or
  • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the personal information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

How can you access your personal information that we hold?

You may request access to your personal information held by us by emailing us at Broughton Publishing Accounts <accounts@broughtonpublishing.com.au>.  We will provide access where we are required to do so under law.  In other cases, we reserve our right not to provide access.  We also reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. 

The right to erasure (which encompasses the ‘right to be forgotten’) gives you a right to require us to delete your Personal Information in certain circumstances, and/or to return it to you including, but not limited to where your information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your data. If you wish to have your information erased and/or returned to you please notify us by emailing accounts@broughtonpublishing.com.au.

What should you do if you believe we hold personal information about you that is wrong or you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information?

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which includes inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), or you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, you should contact us at Broughton Publishing Accounts <accounts@broughtonpublishing.com.au> . 

If you have complained to us about how we have handled your personal information, and you believe that we have not satisfactorily resolved your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

For further information on your privacy rights go to: http://www.privacy.gov.au

For further information on the GDPR, go to:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en